Should you have inquiries, contact us: 626-642-8886

What are you looking for?

ToneTight

$60.00

Size: 30 ml

Category:

Description

Description and Usage:

ToneTight is Azure’s instant and hours long lasting skin tightening serum to be applied after LED treatment or at any other time within your daily regimen. Tone Tight is enriched with 2 types of Epidermal Growth Factors, Matrixyl 3000, Hyaluronic Acid, Oligo, Penta and Tetra peptides, Niacinamide, Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea Extract), Vit C etc… with dermal tightening Pullulan and Acmella Oleracea natural ingredients — no clay / silica or other drying and damaging ingredients. Apply drops to your palm and apply this serum and you will find almost immediate improvement in the appearance of wrinkle and rough spot areas along with the long term proven skincare benefits from these ingredients.

No PEGs. Azure’s PhD Formulated and packaged in the USA serum with all ingredients FDA certified. See the Additional
Information Tab for detailed listing and descriptions

Additional information

ToneTight:

Please note the volume of formulation components is from highest to lowest in this list

Water

As Described

Lactobacillus/Kelp Ferment Filtrate

Also known as Sea Kelp Bioferment. Not found in many serums, as it is quite special. A Natural kelp extract derived from fermentation using Lactobacillus. Cellular tissue of kelp leaf breaks down due to fermentation, making the naturally beneficial chemical compounds more bioavailable. High concentration of algin and other bionutrients. Superior oil free moisturizing benefits. Cooling and freshening. Delivers nutrients to the skin. Helps give a radiant, healthy glow to the skin .

Citrus Aurantium Amara Flower Water

Natural Dermal Toner derived from Bitter Orange fruit and is classified as a hydrosol. This component is a diluted version of essential oils coming from the same plant.

Glycerin

Plant derived. Glycerin will hydrate the outer layer of the skin (stratum corneum), improve skin barrier function and skin mechanical properties, provide protection against skin irritants and accelerate wound-healing processes

Sodium PCA

A sodium salt of Pyroglutamic Acid (also known as PCA). PCA is a naturally occurring component of human skin and a part of the "natural moisturizing factors" (NMF) that maintain a healthy epidermis. Sodium PCA is very hygroscopic, attracting moisture from the air.

Nannochloropsis Occulata Extract

highly purified biotechnologically produced extract from the microalgae Nannochloropsis oculata combined with a well balanced fraction of polysaccharides. It functions as a skin tightener which provides immediate tightening to the skin. It has been shown to protect human fibroblasts from oxidative stress, simultaneously increasing the formation of collagen-l thereby promoting a long term tightening effect through the strengthening of the skin's connective tissue.

Pullulan

A natural fibrous polysaccharide polymer which forms a film which functions as a protective barrier for the skin and instantly enhances the skin’s texture. Additionally, Pullulan delivers an immediate firming effect to the skin while increasing and holding moisture.

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate

Form of vitamin C that is considered stable and is an effective antioxidant for skin. This form of vitamin C is also known to increase skin’s hydration levels as well as being effective for calming factors in skin that can lead to excess oil and signs of sensitization.

Ichorium Intybus (Chicory) Root Oligosaccharides

A herbaceous plant of the Asteraceous family, originally from Africa, Asia and Europe. Oligosaccharides obtained from chicory root form a film on the surface of the skin, temporarily smoothing and reducing expression lines with a lifting effect.

Acmella Oleracea (Paracress) Extract

(Asteraceae), commonly referred to as Paracress, is a tropical herbaceous plant used in high grade formulations as anti-aging ingredients with bactericidal and antifungal properties. Applied topically on the skin, Paracress reduces muscle tension and can act as a safe herbal alternative to well-known injectables by minimizing wrinkles and age lines

Calanthe Discolor Extract

Stem cell extract from the orchid Calanthe Discolor. Excellent Anti-Oxident, appears to induce rejuvenating growth and consequently it may potentiate the production of some of the most important anti-aging proteins: Collagen I and Elastin

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium Hyaluronate is a derivative of (Hyaluronic Acid) aka HA. As a salt form of HA, Sodium Hyaluronate has a lower molecular weight than HA and Hydrolyzed HA and as a result is more easily absorbed into pores. Sodium Hyaluronate has the ability to penetrate into deeper layers of the skin, and also attracts and binds water which can “plump the skin”, thus reducing the look of wrinkles.

Hydrolyzed Collagen

An Amino acid / peptide which does not penetrate the dermis but is used as a surface moisturizer.

Carnosine

Antioxidant Plant Extract Composed of amino acids. Skin-soothing with research published that it can scavenge reactive oxygen species (ROS), which can lead to free radical damage.

Retinyl Acetate

Helps keep pores clear and remove the oil that can lead to blemishes. Retinyl acetate is a gentler form of vitamin A

Niacinamide

aka Vitamin B3. Reduces inflammation, natural reduction in pore size over time

Acetyl Glucosamine

Amino-monosaccharide (simple sugar) and a precursor of Hyaluronic Acid (meaning it helps skin make Hyaluronic Acid). Hyaluronic Acid is a fundamental component of skin and is responsible for helping skin to maintain normal hydration and elasticity.

Boswellia Serrata Extract

Boswellia, also known as Indian Frankincense, is an herbal extract taken from the Boswellia Serrata Tree. Boswellia is an effective anti-inflammatory component.

Centella Asiatica Extract

Centella Asiatica (aka Tiger Grass) is an antioxidant-rich extract, a source of amino acids and has soothing properties with notable improvement in skin's moisture content.

Betulinic Acid

aka (Birch Bark), obtained by betulin oxidation, is abundantly present in nature and is an effective anti-inflammatory component.

Palmitoyl Oligopeptide

(Palmitoyl Pentapeptide, Dermaxyl, Matrixyl and Matrixyl 3000) is an engineered amino-peptide that when added to a culture of fibroblasts (key skin cells), stimulates collagen, elastin and glucosaminoglycans production.

Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7

Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7 is a type of synthetic peptide compound which combines several chains of amino acids to reduce skin inflammation and the accompanying skin damage. This peptide compound is also believed to stimulate the regeneration of collagen fibers in the dermis by acting as sort of cellular messenger.

Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4

Clinically proven to regenerate the skin's upper layers by stimulating collagen production, thus thickening the epidermis. Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-3 is a synthetic protein that is a fragment of the C-terminal portion of collagen I (the most common type of the nineteen forms of collagen) combined with Palmitic Acid to make it more lipophillic, to improve its stability and to enhance its affinity towards human skin. Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-3 can be described as man-made precursor to collagen I. When this protein is added to cultured human fibroblasts it enhances the synthesis ofcollagen I, collagen III and fibronectin. In vitro, Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-3 was found to stimulate collagen IV synthesis by 100-327% and to stimulate Hyaluronic Acid synthesis by 267%.

sh-Oligopeptide-1

(aka Epidermal Growth Factor, EGF, rh-Oligopeptide-1) — Peptide consisting of the amino acids Lycine, Glycine and Histidine. This
peptide has an identical chemical structure to Epidermal Growth Factor and has been shown to increase the rate of healing and renewal of the skin, as well as slow the thinning of aging skin, thus minimizing wrinkles.

sh-Polypeptide-2

Classified as an Insulin-like Growth Factor-1 and to hydrate and soften skin

Glutathione

Antioxidant. (Articles refer to this as the “Master AntiOxident). Effects a reduction of oxidative stress which is an imbalance between free radicals and antioxidants in the body. When free radicals accumulate, they cause cell and tissue damage leading to wrinkles, inflammation, hyperpigmentation, and melasma

Astaxanthin

Natural Astaxanthin reduces UVB induced inflammation potentially via the NF-kB kinase dependant pathway. Natural Astaxanthin assists skin renewal by minimizing effects of ROS. Excess ROS will break down the collagen matrix and increase levels of matrix metalloproteinases (MMP) leading to wrinkle formation and loss of dermal elasticity.

Fucoxanthin

Natural substance sourced from Brown Seaweed (Pacific Ocean Wakame and Hijiki). Effective antioxidant, anti-inflammatory component.

Porphyridium Polysaccharide

Red Algae extract with benefits including anti-inflammatory activity, moisturization, UV protection, and skin brightening.

Caesalpinia Spinosa Gum

Also known as Tara Seed Bionutrient. It is a 100% natural fiber and bionutrient obtained from the seeds of the Peruvian Caesalpinia spinosa botanical, a legume tree that is indigenous to Peru. ability to improve the skin's moisture levels, texture, and appearance. Promotes the health, resilience, and detoxification of the skin.

Xanthan Gum

A binding agent to improve serum texture and emulsify and thicken serum consistency. Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide/carbohydrate

Citric Acid

Citric acid (in the natural mild form) helps improve the texture and appearance of the skin by mildly exfoliating the skin and helping support skin cell turnover.

Sodium Benzoate

Non Paraben preservative. As a preservative, sodium benzoate is primarily an anti-fungal agent but also has some effectiveness against bacteria.

Gluconolactone

Classified as a PHA (aka Poly-Hydroxy Acid) derived from fruit and honey. Exfolliation of dead cells from the outer most layer (Stratum Corneum) of the skin, resulting in a smoother, brighter, complexion.

Calcium Gluconate

Common serum material binder and moisture retaining humectant

Phenoxyethanol

Serum formulation stabilizer (Paraben Replacement) with antibacterial and/or a preservative properties to prevent serums from losing their potency or spoiling

Caprylyl Glycol

A safe preservative commonly used in high grade skin care products. Derived from Caprylic Acid, a type of fatty acid that is a natural component of coconut oil, palm kernel oil, and the milk of some mammals.

Sorbic Acid

Sorbic Acid is a serum formulation preservative and antimicrobial agent.