Should you have inquiries, contact us: 626-642-8886

What are you looking for?

CellActive

$60.00

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Description and Usage:

CellActive is an EGF enriched and Photon (LED Light) Activated Collagenic stimulative gel-serum rich in Vitamins and Anti Oxidants for Use with Azure Device Superluminous LED device therapy. Apply a few drops for each treatment area immediately prior to starting Azure device therapy. CellActive is enriched with Enteromorpha Compressa / MicroAlgae, C13-15 Alkane (Clinically proven LED Activating component), Lactobacillus/SeaKelp Ferment Filtrate , Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea Extract). Apply drops of this silk like gel serum onto the 3 inch LED treatment area. After LED treatment please apply Iridessence Tone Tight serum for maximized benefit.

No PEGs. Azure’s PhD Formulated and packaged in the USA serum with all ingredients FDA certified. See the Additional Information
Tab for detailed listing and descriptions

Additional information

Cellactive:

Please note the volume of formulation components is from highest to lowest in this list

Water

As described

Lactobacillus/Kelp Ferment Filtrate

Also known as Sea Kelp Bioferment. Not found in many serums, as it is quite special. A Natural kelp extract derived from fermentation using Lactobacillus. Cellular tissue of kelp leaf breaks down due to fermentation, making the naturally beneficial chemical compounds more bioavailable. High concentration of algin and other bionutrients. Superior oil free moisturizing benefits. Cooling and freshening. Delivers nutrients to the skin. Helps give a radiant, healthy glow to the skin

C13-15 Alkane

Also known as Squalane. Non-volatile, non-polar plant-derived C15-hydrocarbon oil that is an excellent alternative for petroleum-based paraffins and silicone ingredients. It has a great sensorial profile providing unique qualities providing a very light and dry feel. Creates elegant and light textures with a non-tacky, non-greasy and silky finish. Excellent emollient. Hydrates and smooths skin. Replenishes fatty acids and antioxidants

Cyclotetrasiloxane

A four-unit long, cyclic structured, super light silicone that is the small sister of the more commonly used 5-unit long cyclic structured Cyclopentasiloxane. It is a silicone that evaporates off the skin and hair rather than staying on it. Similar to other silicones, it has excellent spreading properties and amazing silkiness.

Cyclopentasiloxane

See above same family

Sodium Acrylate / Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer

Synthetic polymer used as a stabilizing and suspending and thickening agent.

Isohexadecane

A high purity, iso-paraffin emollient and solvent used in personal care products. Although it is colorless and odorless, it creates a very creamy, thick formula. However, for all of its rich texture, Isohexadecane leaves a non-greasy, light and silky feeling on the skin.

Polysorbate 80

A common “helper” ingredient that helps water and oil to mix together, aka an emulsifier. The number at the end refers to the oil-conducive part and the larger the number the more emulsifying power it has. 20 is a weak emulsifier, rather called solubilizer used commonly in toners while 60 and 80 are more common in serums and creams.

Glycerin

Plant derived. Glycerin will hydrate the outer layer of the skin (stratum corneum), improve skin barrier function and skin mechanical properties, provide protection against skin irritants and accelerate wound-healing processes

Enteromorpha Compressa Extract

A green-colored seaweed (macroalgae), which commonly grows throughout the Mediterranean Sea, but is endemic to anumber of other oceans as well. Rich in nutrients & antioxidants, high in both lipids and proteins, and also contains powerful nutrients and antioxidants including vitamins E, C and B, polysaccharides, and carotenoids and natural antioxidants that can fight back against premature aging and free radicals. A natural alternative to synthetic thickening agents like polyethylene glycol (PEG).

Caesalpinia Spinosa Gum

Also known as Tara Seed Bionutrient. It is a 100% natural fiber and bionutrient obtained from the seeds of the Peruvian Caesalpinia spinosa botanical, a legume tree that is indigenous to Peru. ability to improve the skin's moisture levels, texture, and appearance. Promotes the health, resilience, and detoxification of the skin.

Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil

Supplies skin with beneficial fatty acids and vitamin E, skin-soothing, inflammation-reducing effect.

Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Extract

Long lasting moisturizer, Creates a youthful glow, Helps soften the skin, Soothes irritations, Skin protective, May be skin regenerative and good for fine lines and wrinkles. Anti-inflammatory via gamma-linolenic acid.

Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract

Antioxidant, Anti Aging natural extract known for Anti-aging, Skin hydration, to diminish UV-induced erythema formation, increase microcirculation, improve skin structure (as roughness, scaling, volume, and wrinkles), and reduce TEWL (Trans Epidermal Water Loss). Additionally, as an Anti-inflammatory, topically applied green tea purified polyphenol extract has been shown to inhibit UV-induced inflammation4, combat DNA damage5, and reduce the formation of reactive oxygen species (ROS)

sh-Oligopeptide-1

(aka Epidermal Growth Factor, EGF, rh-Oligopeptide-1) — Peptide consisting of the amino acids Lycine, Glycine and Histidine. This peptide has an identical chemical structure to Epidermal Growth Factor and has been shown to increase the rate of healing and renewal of the skin, as well as slow the thinning of aging skin, thus minimizing wrinkles.

Caffeine

This common ingredient exhibits (According to Derm Review and other publications) high biological activity and ability to penetrate the skin barrier, providing benefits such as reducing signs of aging, improving circulation, protecting skin from the damaging effects of UV light. Caffeine seems to scavenge detrimental free radicals. As a natural stimulant, caffeine causes vasoconstriction (constriction of the blood vessels) when applied to the skin. This function aids in reducing the amount of blood that accumulates under the eyes (a major factor that contributes to dark circles). Additionally, vasoconstriction can firm the skin due to the removal of excess fluids and possible stimulation of the lymphatic drainage system.

Sodium Gluconate

A naturally derived neutralized form of gluconic acid. As a preservative ingredient it will neutralize metal (especially iron and copper) ions in a cosmetic products preventing discoloration of the formula over time or rancidity of cosmetic oils. Also a pH regulator and a humectant (helps skin to cling onto water)

Xanthan Gum

A binding agent to improve serum texture and emulsify and thicken serum consistency. Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide/carbohydrate.

Phenoxyethanol

Serum formulation stabilizer (Paraben Replacement) with antibacterial and/or a preservative properties to prevent serums from losing their potency or spoiling

Chlorphenesin

Common preservative used in skin care as a cosmetic biocide, as a method of preventing bacteria contamination, which may help to prolong product quality and longevity

Caprylyl Glycol

A safe preservative commonly used in high grade skin care products. Derived from Caprylic Acid, a type of fatty acid that is a natural component of coconut oil, palm kernel oil, and the milk of some mammals.

Fragrance

Citrus based ingredient providing a light scent.